September
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012

Festival Mission

Festival Foreword

Special Projects

A-Z Venues & Artists

Global Festivals & Fairs


Participating galleries & spaces

  • Amnesty International
  • AOP Gallery
  • Apiary Studios (The Hackney Rose)
  • Apples and Pears
  • Bordello
  • Brady Arts Centre
  • Brighton Photo Fringe
  • Cafeb London
  • Candid Gallery
  • Chicchi Art Lounge
  • Cinnamon Kitchen & Anise Bar
  • City Arts and Music Project
  • Clifford Thames Gallery
  • Dilston Grove
  • DMB Space
  • Drop East
  • East Gallery
  • East London Line
  • Eleven Spitalfields
  • Flowers East
  • Four Corners
  • Freedom Bookshop and Autonomy Club
  • Gallery 320
  • Gallery Cafe
  • Green Lens Studios
  • Hackney Central Library
  • Hackney Museum
  • Hanbury Hall
  • Homerton Library
  • Host Gallery
  • Hotshoe Gallery
  • HOXTON FURNACE
  • Idea Generation Gallery
  • IdeasTap
  • ILEX WORKS
  • Leon, Spitalfields
  • Lo & Behold
  • London Metropolitan University
  • London Photographic Association & Gallery 1839
  • London Transport Muesum
  • Look Mum No Hands
  • Magnum Print Room
  • Matchbox Gallery
  • Monsieur M
  • Museum Of London
  • Next Level Projects
  • No:Id Gallery
  • Oblong Gallery
  • OFFSITE
  • Old Truman Brewery
  • ONLINE
  • Open The Gate
  • Overlay
  • Photochats@Chats Palace
  • PHOTOFUSION
  • Photovoice
  • Primesight billboard
  • Pure Evil Gallery
  • Rag Factory
  • Rapid Eye Darkroom
  • Real World Gallery
  • Red Gallery
  • Rhubarb-Rhubarb
  • Rich Mix
  • Riverside
  • Rivington Place
  • Ruby's Cafe
  • SH! Womens Store
  • Shipton Street Gallery
  • Shoreditch Gallery
  • Shoreditch Town Hall Basement Galleries
  • Siderotype Gallery 1
  • Siderotype Gallery 2
  • Sixty Seven A
  • SOSEKI
  • Spitalfields Traders Market
  • Standpoint Gallery
  • Stour Space Gallery
  • studio1.1
  • Teasmith Gallery
  • The 12 Gallery
  • The Bethnal Green Working Men's Club
  • The Book Club
  • The Cynthia Corbett Gallery
  • The Dickens Inn
  • The Fish House
  • The GRAMAPHONE BAR
  • The Hackney Pearl
  • The Jerusalem Tavern
  • The Luxe, Spitalfields
  • The Others
  • The Outside World
  • the Rag Factory
  • The Red Lion
  • The Salvation Army HQ
  • The Studio
  • The Triangle Project Space
  • The View Tube
  • The Vintage Emporium
  • The Visual Arts Centre
  • The Women's Library
  • theprintspace
  • Toynbee Studios
  • Trinity Buoy Wharf
  • Troika Editions Gallery
  • V&A Museum Of Childhood
  • Venetia's Coffee Shop
  • Vyner Street Gallery
  • Whitechapel Gallery
  • Wilton’s Music Hall
  • Woolfson & Tay
  • Woolfson & Tay Gallery
  • Zoe Bingham Fine Art


Participating photographers

  • Various photographers from London Independent Photography (LIP)
  • dilan bozyel www.dilanbozyel.com ( space12 )
  • published in November 2010
  • IGNACIO ACOSTA
  • "TAKE AWAY"
  • The Fashion Academy
  • Fabio Affuso
  • Uz Afza
  • Melissa Aherne
  • Alissa Alberne
  • Arantxa Alcubierre
  • Suelan Allison-Modrzejenski
  • Brigitt Angst
  • Miss Aniela
  • Pablo Antoli
  • Melissa Apples.
  • The Royal College of Art
  • Winchester School of Art
  • Sir John Cass School of Art
  • Ian Atkinson
  • Helen Howard and Dan Avenell
  • EMMA BURLAND
  • Chan-Hyo Bae
  • Sarah Bailyn
  • Paul Baldesare
  • Katarina Baliova
  • LLuis Barba
  • Martin Bardell
  • David Barette
  • James Barnor
  • Duane Bassoo
  • Poulomi Basu
  • Mustafa Batibeniz
  • Janette Beckman
  • Sunara Begum
  • Timothy Belcher
  • Karina Beltrán
  • Peter Bennett
  • John Benton-Harris
  • Ingrid Berthon-Moine
  • l Fagner Bibiano
  • Diane Bielik
  • David Birkitt
  • Anastasia Taylor Lind Marcus Bleasdale
  • Children of Wadi Al Na’am and photojournalist Silvia Boarini
  • W.E.B. Du Bois
  • Eline van den Boogaard
  • Dilan Bozyel
  • Annalisa Brambilla
  • Laura Braun
  • Emma Brennan
  • Bristol
  • Camilla Broadbent
  • Steve Brockerton
  • Hayley Louisa Brown
  • Chris Bucher
  • Konrad Buczek
  • Duncan Godfrey Chris Burrows
  • Christopher Burrows
  • Astrid Busch
  • C.A.Halpin
  • SERGIO CRUZ
  • Josephine Callaghan
  • Briony Campbell
  • Adrian Capps
  • Manuel Capurso
  • Jon Cardwell
  • Catherine
  • PierreFrancesco Celado
  • Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin
  • Marcia Chandra
  • Benjamin Chesterton
  • Simona Ciobotariu
  • Edmund Clark
  • Kerry Clark
  • Phil Clark-Hill
  • Michele Clement-Delbos
  • Anne Clements
  • Nicholas Cobb
  • Claudia Colella
  • Maria Coletsis
  • Annie Collinge
  • Richard Conolly
  • David Corio
  • Colin Coutts
  • Michele Cremona
  • Simon Crofts
  • Jon Santa Cruz
  • Julia Curtin
  • Rebecca Philio Robert Hind Carol Marin-Pache Paulina Czyz
  • JUAN DELGADO
  • NICK DYKES
  • Annabelle Dalby
  • Jen Dark
  • Rupert Davies
  • Bob Dawson
  • Craig Deane
  • Julia Defferary
  • Afshin Dehkordi
  • Mark Denton
  • Andrea Dicenzo
  • Ryuta Suzuki & Erica Donovan
  • Kerry Clark & Gemma Donovan
  • Gemma Donovan
  • Pavel Dornak
  • Marysa Dowling
  • Max Downer
  • Alex Drago
  • Linda Duffy
  • Joe Duggan
  • Robin Hammond Kate Holt Giles Duley
  • Charlie Dutton
  • Natalie Dybisz
  • Jillian Edelstein
  • Darren Edwards
  • Alix Edwards
  • Craig M. Edwards
  • Various including Alix Edwards
  • Hannah Edy
  • Jane Egginton
  • Kaitlyn Elphinstone
  • Teresa Eng
  • Kirsty Gash Plymouth College of Art Sarah Jackson University of Plymouth Celine Smith Univeristy College Falmouth Kirsty Thomas University of Plymouth Teo Ormand-Skeaping Univeristy College Falmouth Amelia Stewart University of West England
  • Nick Ensing
  • Elliott Erwitt
  • Antonio Escalante
  • Julio Etchart
  • Abigail Downer - ScapeSpace Events
  • Antonella Fabiani
  • Gabriela Fabrowska-Poposki
  • previously published in Granta Magazine and "Family - Photographer's Photograph their Families"
  • Katheryn Faulkner
  • Bella Fenning
  • Mariann Fercsik
  • John Ferguson
  • Emma Filipsson
  • Ben Fisher
  • Sarah Amy Fishlock
  • Elini Maria Frangeskou
  • Giovanni Frisari
  • Kirstine Fryd
  • Andy and Giuliano Fujiwara
  • Future
  • MARISA GONZALEZ
  • Brian Galloway
  • Anne Gathmann
  • Philip Genochio
  • Spencer Rowell and David George.
  • David Gibson
  • Holly Gilbert
  • Antonio Giorgio
  • Duncan Godfrey
  • Jonathan Goldberg
  • Lydia Goldblatt
  • Sue Golden
  • film-maker and Senior Lecturer in applied psychoanaytic studies at Goldsmiths
  • Simon Goowin
  • Noemie Goudal
  • Alex Grace
  • Robin Grierson
  • Amy Gwatkin
  • DAVID HANDLEY
  • Robert Hackman
  • Mischa Haller
  • Colin Hampden-White
  • David Handley
  • Susie Harrison
  • Paul Hartnett
  • Sayed Hasan
  • Phil Maxwell & Hazuan Hashim
  • Charlie Hatch-Barnwell
  • Bea Haut
  • Tom Hawkins
  • Danny Wilder Laura Alvarado William Edward Head
  • Cinnamon Heathcote-Drury
  • Paulo Henrique
  • Michael Hesz
  • Kelly Hill
  • Robert Pereira Hind
  • Catherine Holmes
  • Lea Golda Holterman
  • Darlaine Honey
  • Alex Grace Hopps
  • Tracy Howell
  • Tracy Howl
  • Michael C Hughes
  • IdeasTap
  • Sal Idriss
  • Daniel Imade
  • Eugenia Ivanissevich
  • Svetozar Ivanov
  • Nigel Jarvis
  • Tiffany Jones
  • Rachel Jones
  • Marcus Jonsson
  • Nadav Kander
  • Karen Kapoor
  • George Kavanagh
  • Heidi Kayla
  • David Kendall
  • Andrew Kennedy
  • Voytek Ketz
  • Susannah King
  • Jochen Klein
  • David Knight
  • Stuart Koenig-Roach
  • katrin Koenning
  • Victoria Kovalenko
  • Christian Kraatz
  • Mona Kuhn
  • Peter Kyte
  • Peter D Kyte
  • entitled "Corridor of Uncertainty" Emmanuelle Dirix - Lecturer in Critical Issues at LCF
  • Raakhee Lakhtaria
  • Martin Lau
  • Anna Leader.
  • Angus Leadley-Brown
  • Patrick Lears
  • Naa Teki Lebar
  • Kalen Lee
  • Gregory Reuben Levitt
  • Lanis Levy
  • Catherine Lindsay-Davies
  • Rebecca Locke
  • Marco Lodola
  • Tom Lovelace.
  • Ginger Lui
  • James Mackay
  • Adam Magyar
  • Diego Marando
  • Carol Marin-Pache
  • Michael Marks
  • Ilya Van Marle
  • Peter Marshall
  • Antwerp and Central St. Martins
  • John Matthews
  • Nazare Soazes Stuart Matthews
  • Mary McCartney
  • Heather McDonough
  • Michael McGuinness
  • Neil McNally
  • Georgina McNamara
  • Andrew Meredith
  • Marcia Michael
  • Olivia Milani
  • Sophie Mitchell
  • Sarah Moon
  • Marta Moreiras
  • Heather McDonough & Rod Morris
  • Andrea Mundelein.
  • Phil Murphy
  • SACHIYO NISHIMURA
  • Freya Najade
  • Arjuna Neuman
  • Ceyda Nielsen
  • Normski
  • Justin Quinnell The Launch Night ‘A Hole Evening With Justin Quinnell’ will take place on Thursday 18th November
  • Colin O'Brien
  • Bruno Freitas De Oliveira
  • Brett Van Ort
  • Bill Osment
  • Kate Owens
  • Robert Wilson Kevin Griffin Anton Watts Simon Page-Ritchie
  • Sergio Pappalettera
  • Vickie Parker
  • Adam Parkes
  • Sukey Parnell
  • Judah Passow
  • Paulis
  • Marco Pavan
  • Christian Payne
  • Grant Petrey
  • Kairo Uza Jeannette Petrik
  • University of London. His talk will discuss "The Loving Gaze - People and Places" Robin Grierson - will show his "Family Photographs"
  • Jason Pietra
  • Sean Pines
  • Seminar Participants: Paul Hill MBE - Teacher/practitioner/author and founder both of the post-graduate photography programme at De Montfort University and "The Photographer's Place"
  • David Plummer
  • Ted Polhemus
  • Isabel de Porcel
  • Marcel Prüfert
  • Wendy Pye
  • Russ Quackenbush
  • Walid Raad
  • Blerim Racaj
  • Tuomo Rainio
  • Alex Rankin
  • Claudio Rasano
  • Julia Curtin Kelly Hill Tom Lovelace Marcia Michael Kate Owens David Plummer Zhao Renhui
  • Zhao Renhui
  • Ali Richards
  • Hannah Richardson
  • Steve Richmond
  • Daniella Rizzi
  • Simon Roberts
  • Andy Robertson
  • Duncan Robertson
  • Ed Robinson
  • Mick Rock
  • Prema Ronningen
  • Spencer Rowell
  • David George and Spencer Rowell.
  • Spencer Rowell.
  • Craig Andrews Isidro Ramirez and painters Sam Douglas Tom Owen James Ryan
  • Carlos Saladen-Vargas
  • The Speakers: Michelle Sank
  • Alessandro Saponi
  • Krisztina Sardi
  • Nirmala Savadekar
  • Lynn Saville
  • Nic Scaife
  • Jae-Hee Schin [aka] Schinster
  • Volker Schirp
  • Valentina Schivardi
  • Marc Schlossman
  • Steve Schofield
  • Andrea Schraven
  • Astrid Schulz
  • Alexandra Schumacher
  • Sam Seager
  • Alexandra Serrano
  • Heather Shuker
  • Nishant Shukla
  • Mohiuddin Siddique
  • Bex Singleton
  • Natalia Skobeeva
  • Tobias Slater-Hunt
  • Nick Smith
  • Lindsey Smith
  • images - Toby Smith
  • Toby Smith
  • Paula Smith
  • David Solomons
  • Andy Spain
  • Belinda Spinney
  • Julia Staszak
  • Fabrizio Stefanoni
  • Lucy Steggals
  • Francesco Stelitano
  • Craig Stevenson
  • Hamish Stewart
  • Melanie Stidolph
  • Suelan
  • Susanna Suovalkama
  • Geoff Chaplin & Yasu Suzuka
  • David Swindells
  • Agnieszka Szellga
  • Arnau Oriol Sánchez
  • MIKI TAKAHIRA
  • Unmanageable TV
  • Solmaz Tahvilzadeh
  • Miki Takahira
  • Barbara Taylor
  • Tess Thackara
  • Ed Thompson
  • Kurt Tong
  • Christopher Torry
  • Anastasia Trahanas
  • Paul Trevor
  • Martin Usborne
  • 6-8pm (Justin Quinnell will be speaking about his work from 7pm) Tickets are £3 payable in advance For tickets or further information please contact the VAC.
  • Lucie Varekova
  • Nana Varveropoulou.
  • Graeme Vaughan
  • Graham Vaughan
  • Richard Kolker and Gillian Vaux
  • Media and Design Fiona Yaron-Field - photographer/co- editor of "Uncertain States"and author of "Up Close - A mother's View"
  • Michael Vogt
  • HENRIETTA WILLIAMS
  • Dougie Wallace
  • Daryl Waller
  • Rhod Walls
  • Digby Washer
  • WassinkLundgren
  • Gavin Watson
  • Lynn Weddle
  • Daniel Wescott.
  • Benjamin Westoby
  • Justin Westover
  • David White
  • Dave Williams
  • Lewis Williams
  • Mandy Williams
  • Andy Willsher
  • Sarah Wilson.
  • Gemma Wyer
  • Sisi Xiong
  • Recognisable and new work from the UncertainStates collective. Including Fiona Yaron-Field
  • Mimi Youn
  • Emily Young
  • Sophia Zapiti
  • Mohsen Zarei
  • Saule Zukaityte
  • London. Her talk will discuss "The Loving Gaze - In and Out of Context" Christopher Hauke - Jungian analyst
  • claire ashton
  • Myka baum
  • full list to be confirmed.
  • Various - documentary project running from end of July-end of September on http://londonist.com in partnership with Shoot Experience. Open to all. Best pictures will be picked for exhibition.
  • ian_Farrant
  • Phaidon Press Heather McDonough - will show images of her mother and her parent's home taken around the uncertain and transitional time of her mother's terminal illness Melanie Stidolf - will discuss the personal photographs of her husband that are also intended for public viewing in order to raise associated issues Seminar organised and led by: Susan Andrews - Photographer/Senior Lecturer and MA Photography course leader
  • the exhibition will be continually grow untill all the wall space is covered. example images (30"x40") are by: Steven Barritt. mail@stevenbarritt.com
  • various darkroom members
  • Iulia Filipovscaia Jasmine Johnson and Marianna Simnett (Private View only)
  • Sophia Wallace plus others
  • Plus many more PYMCA photographers
  • Various photographers
  • Derbyshire. Paul will discuss his book about his wife
  • writer
  • JUSTIN PARTYKA www.justinpartyka.com
  • Marc Provins www.marcprovins.co.uk
  • Sarah Wilson www.sarahwilsonphotography.co.uk


Photomonth Photofair Exhibitors list

  • Agnese Sanvito
  • Alexander Hug
  • Ali Winstanley
  • Alison Baskerville
  • Allison Ball
  • Amy Miedzwiecki
  • Andrzej Wojcik
  • Anne Clements
  • Antonia Halse
  • Aysegul Wilde
  • Brenda Coyle
  • Camilla Broadbent
  • Carol Sharp
  • Catherine Ames
  • Christof Dillinger
  • Cordelia Donohoe
  • Daniella Origuela
  • David Allan
  • David Handley
  • David Lewis
  • Diego Martin Marando
  • Digby Washer
  • Elisa Pavan
  • Emma Stack
  • Federico Redin
  • Fernanda Rappa
  • Geoff Wilkinson
  • Hannah Edy
  • Hannah Richardson
  • Holly Cocker
  • James Robertshaw
  • Joel Rosi-Schwartz
  • John Matthews
  • Karen Grainger
  • Katja Heber
  • Laszlo Forras
  • Lucinda Curtis
  • Lydia Polzer
  • Mary Osinibi
  • Michael Featherstone
  • Mike Drummond
  • Nadia Denton
  • Olli Hellmann
  • Ralph Withers
  • Raphael Silva
  • Robin Grierson
  • Samuel Bedford
  • Sanya Barakova
  • Sheina Donaldson
  • Silvia Boarini
  • Simon Brunsdon
  • Steven Joyce
  • Stuart Koenig-Roach
  • Suelan Allison-Modrze Jewski
  • Susan Power
  • Thodoris Tzalavras
  • Tiffany Jones
  • Ulka Karandikar
  • Valentina Silva
  • Zofia Laskowska


Photomonth Photo-Open Exhibitors list

  • Alex Rankin
  • Alix Edwards
  • Alys Tomlinson
  • Andrea Morley
  • Andrea Siegl
  • Andrew Scott
  • Andy Spain
  • Anthony Beck
  • Antony Crossfield
  • Bella Fenning
  • Ben Evans
  • Blair Waters
  • Camilla Broadbent
  • Carlos Gonzalez Perez
  • Chris Thurston
  • Christopher Sutton
  • Clare Smart
  • Daniilas Galickis
  • David Woolfall
  • Douglas Lander
  • Elisa Pavan
  • Elisabeth Molin
  • Ella Bryant
  • Ellie Davies
  • Gemma Padley
  • Giles Angel
  • Griff Tapper
  • Guy Bell
  • Guy Bigland
  • Hannah Richardson
  • Holly Revell
  • Ingrid Abraham
  • Isabella Pitisci
  • James Clancy
  • James Mackay
  • Jason Grant
  • Jean-Patrick Elmes
  • Jenny Lewis
  • Jessica Stewart
  • Jodie Bailey
  • Judith Lyons
  • Julio Etchart
  • Karen Grainger
  • Karen Jackson
  • Kasia Sobucka
  • Kay May
  • Kelvin Hayes
  • Lania Narjee
  • Laura Jenkins
  • Maja Kucova
  • Marek Neumann
  • Mark Vessey
  • Marta Bakst
  • Martin Bourke
  • Martin Godfrey
  • Martin Usborne
  • Mary Pritchard
  • Meg Ferguson
  • Mick Williamson
  • Mikaela Toczek
  • Natalia Urazmetova
  • Nicky Tiney
  • Olivia McGilchrist
  • Patrick Lears
  • Raakhee Lakhtaria
  • Ritva Raitsalo
  • Rob Fawcett
  • Saeed Taji Farouky
  • Samjhana Moon
  • Sandra Borszcz
  • Sara Sequeiros
  • Sarah Chamberlain
  • Sheila Woodbridge
  • Spencer Rowell
  • Stephanie Rose Wood
  • Stephen Jackson
  • Susie Harrison
  • Wajihah Hamid
  • Wendy LeBer
  • Yev Kazannik
  • Zofia Laskowska