September
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012

EVENTS/TALKS/WORKSHOPS

East London Photography Festival

30 September
photomonth opening 6pm-9pm
Amnesty International 020 7375 0441
www.photomonth.org info@alternativearts.co.uk

2 October
East London Line Photobooth Tour
020 7375 0441 www.photomonth.org info@alternativearts.co.uk

2 October
Recognition Photobooth Screening 6pm
Dalston Eastern Curve Garden www.photomonth.org

4 & 11 October
Your Digital Camera Beginners course 6-8.30pm
Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design
david@david-george.co.uk

4, 11, 18, 25 October
Large format photography 4 week course
6-8.30pm Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art,
Media & Design spencerrowell@talktalk.net

5 October
Photovoice Lecture Sarah Moon 7.30pm
Conway Hall 020 7613 0216 www.photovoice.org

5, 12, 19, 26 October
behind the image 4 week course 6-8.30pm
Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design spencerrowell@talktalk.net

6 October
Four Corners Photoforum 6.45pm
020 8981 6111 www.fourcornersfilms.co.uk

6 October
Voyage: A retrospective with Phil Maxwell & Hazuan Hashim 8pm
The Forge www.forgevenue.org/whats-on

7 October
s talk James Mackay
Artist Burma: photographing a secret state.
7pm Amnesty International 020 7033 1544 www.amnesty.org.uk/events

8 October
Autograph ABP Lecture Shawn Michelle Smith
6.30pm Rivington Place www.autograph-abp.co.uk
020 7729 9200

9 October
Photomonth photofair 10am-6pm
Spitalfields Traders Market 020 7375 0441
www.photomonth.org info@alternativearts.co.uk

9 October
contact editions photo party from 7pm
4thfloorwest.tumblr.com contacteditions@googlemail.com

9 October
overground uncovered Flickr Scavenger Hunt
East London Line 020 7379 6344 www.ltmuseum.co.uk communities@ltmuseum.co.uk

9 October
Goodbye London Photographic adventure
Museum of London 020 7600 3699
www.shootexperience.com/goodbyelondon

9 October
ever young studio James Barnor 1-5pm
Rivington Place 020 7729 9200 www.autograph-abp.co.uk

9 October
Street Photography photowalk
with David Gibson 10am Toynbee Studios www.shootexperience.com/workshops

10 October
Paul Trevor online Book Launch
10am www.photomonth.org

10 Oct-21 Nov
Photochats workshops
Introduction to Black & White Printing and Film Processing Courses 1-5pm
020 8986 9283 peteryoung@yahoo.co.uk

12 October
Collecting photography Symposium
6.30pm Rivington Place 020 7729 9200
www.autograph-abp.co.uk

12 October
After Dark Workshop with Toby Smith
7.30pm Toynbee Studios www.shootexperience.com/workshops

14 October
Photomonth photo-open & photolounge opening 6-9pm
Old Truman Brewery 020 7375 0441 www.photomonth.org info@alternativearts.co.uk

16 October
Artist Exhibition Tour James Barnor
3pm Rivington Place 020 7729 9200 www.autograph-abp.co.uk

16 & 17 October, 20 & 21 November
Street Photography workshops with Toby Smith
11.15am-6.30pm Toynbee Studios www.shootexperience.com/workshops

18 & 25 October, 1, 8, 15, 22 November
Alternative Print Processes from Digital Files
6 week course 6-8.30pm Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design
david@david-george.co.uk

19 October
Talk Carol Tullock
6.30pm Rivington Place 020 7729 9200 www.autograph-abp.co.uk

22-24 October
this is not a gateway 50 events
10am-10pm
020 7247 0166 www.thisisnotagateway.net

23 October
Fabrizio Stefanoni Workshop 11am-1pm
Hackney Central Library 020 8356 2542
www.hackney.gov.uk/cl-hackney-central-main.htm

23 October
Photography roadshow 12-5pm
Rivington Place 020 7729 9200 www.autograph-abp.co.uk

23 & 24 October
the crossing
Rhubarb-Rhubarb artists development event
www.rhubarb-rhubarb.net

23 & 24 October
HD Video Workshop with Pablo Antoli
10.30am-4.30pm Toynbee Studios www.shootexperience.com/workshops

30 & 31 October
Photomonth portfolio review 11am-4pm
V&A Museum of Childhood
Apply from 1 October to info@alternativearts.co.uk

1, 8, 15, 22 November
Black & White processing & printing for beginners 4 week course
6-8.30pm Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design spencerrowell@talktalk.net

2, 9, 16, 23 November
Studio Lighting & shooting tethered
4 week course 6pm-8.30pm Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design spencerrowell@talktalk.net

2, 9, 16, 23 November
Improve your Black & White printing
4 week course 6pm-8.30pm Photo Dept, Sir John Cass School of Art, Media & Design david@david-george.co.uk

4 November
curator's exhibitions tour
6.30pm Rivington Place 020 7729 9200 www.autograph-abp.co.uk

4 November
Can participatory photography change lives?
7pm Amnesty International 020 7033 1544
www.amnesty.org.uk/events

6 November
The photomonth assignment
To participate sign up at www.shootexperience.com/assignment before event
at Toynbee Studio 2-5.30pm

11 November
the loving gaze one-day seminar
10am-6pm The s Library s.andrews@londonmet.ac.uk

Women

11 November
Photovoice lecture Mary McCartney
7.30pm Conway Hall 020 7613 0216 www.photovoice.org

10, 17-19 Nov
Photovoice training courses workshops
in participatory photography 020 7613 0216
www.photovoice.org

13 November
East Slide Story 2-5.30pm
Toynbee Studios www.shootexperience.com/eastslidestory

18 November
Photomonth lecture Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin
7pm Whitechapel Gallery
020 7522 7888 www.whitechapelgallery.org, tickets@whitechapelgallery.org

23 November
Does the camera ever lie?
7pm Amnesty International 020 7033 1544 www.amnesty.org.uk/events

23 November
Photovoice charity auction
6-10pm Thompson Reuters Building 020 7613 0216 www.photovoice.org

27 November
Alix Edwards workshop 2-4pm
Hackney Central Library 020 8356 2542
www.hackney.gov.uk/cl-hackney-central-main.htm

2 December
Photovoice Lecture Anastasia Taylor Lind & Marcus Bleasdale
7.30pm Conway Hall
020 7613 0216 www.photovoice.org